MIME-Version: 1.0 X-Document-Type: Workbook Content-Type: multipart/related; boundary="----=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30" This document is a Single File Web Page, also known as a Web Archive file. If you are seeing this message, your browser or editor doesn't support Web Archive files. Please download a browser that supports Web Archive, such as Windows® Internet Explorer®. ------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30 Content-Location: file:///C:/D1A349F6/militarypersonnelbletchley1.6.htm Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii" <body> <p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p> </body> ------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30 Content-Location: file:///C:/D1A349F6/militarypersonnelbletchley1.6_files/stylesheet.css Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/css; charset="us-ascii" tr {mso-height-source:auto;} col {mso-width-source:auto;} br {mso-data-placement:same-cell;} .style0 {mso-number-format:General; text-align:general; vertical-align:bottom; white-space:nowrap; mso-rotate:0; mso-background-source:auto; mso-pattern:auto; color:windowtext; font-size:10.0pt; font-weight:400; font-style:normal; text-decoration:none; font-family:Arial; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-charset:0; border:none; mso-protection:locked visible; mso-style-name:Normal; mso-style-id:0;} td {mso-style-parent:style0; padding-top:1px; padding-right:1px; padding-left:1px; mso-ignore:padding; color:windowtext; font-size:10.0pt; font-weight:400; font-style:normal; text-decoration:none; font-family:Arial; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-charset:0; mso-number-format:General; text-align:general; vertical-align:bottom; border:none; mso-background-source:auto; mso-pattern:auto; mso-protection:locked visible; white-space:nowrap; mso-rotate:0;} .xl65 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0;} .xl66 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:center; white-space:normal;} .xl67 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-weight:700; text-align:center; white-space:normal;} .xl68 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; white-space:normal;} .xl69 {mso-style-parent:style0; white-space:normal;} .xl70 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; white-space:normal;} .xl71 {mso-style-parent:style0; text-align:left;} .xl72 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; white-space:normal;} .xl73 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left;} .xl74 {mso-style-parent:style0; text-align:left; white-space:normal;} .xl75 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; white-space:normal;} .xl76 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0;} .xl77 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; white-space:normal;} .xl78 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left;} .xl79 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;} .xl80 {mso-style-parent:style0; text-align:left; vertical-align:top; white-space:normal;} .xl81 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; text-align:left; vertical-align:top; white-space:normal;} .xl82 {mso-style-parent:style0; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;} .xl83 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:top; white-space:normal;} .xl84 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-weight:700; text-align:left; vertical-align:top; white-space:normal;} .xl85 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:top; white-space:normal;} .xl86 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;} .xl87 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:top; white-space:normal;} .xl88 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0;} .xl89 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; white-space:normal;} .xl90 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:justify;} .xl91 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:justify;} .xl92 {mso-style-parent:style0; text-align:left; vertical-align:justify;} .xl93 {mso-style-parent:style0; mso-number-format:"mmm\\-yy"; text-align:left; vertical-align:justify;} .xl94 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:8.0pt; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:justify; white-space:normal;} .xl95 {mso-style-parent:style0; text-align:left; vertical-align:justify; white-space:normal;} .xl96 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-size:12.0pt; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:justify;} .xl97 {mso-style-parent:style0; font-weight:700; font-family:Arial, sans-serif; mso-font-charset:0; text-align:left; vertical-align:justify; white-space:normal;} ------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30 Content-Location: file:///C:/D1A349F6/militarypersonnelbletchley1.6_files/tabstrip.htm Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"
 MIL PERSONNE= L   INT CORPS PE= RSONNEL   B.P HUTS & B= LOCKS   SOURCE REFER= ENCES 
------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30 Content-Location: file:///C:/D1A349F6/militarypersonnelbletchley1.6_files/sheet001.htm Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"
MILITARY PERSONNEL EMPLOYED AT BLETCHLEY = PARK & ITS SATELLITES
SURNAME FORENAMES OR INITIALS RANK SECTION  LOCATION AS DESCRIBED IN OFFICIAL RECORDS COMMENTS SOURCE
AGNEW  PATRICK A LT JAFO 7,16
ALEXANDER CG CAPT MIL. SEC. HUT 4, BLOCK= F(JAFO) STRANGE THAT HE WAS IN= HUT 4 (NAVAL) RATHER THAN HUT 5 5
ALEXANDER F.P PETER CAPT, MAJOR RA MIL. SEC. ELMERS SCHOO= L, THEN HUT 5 1940.ITALIAN ARMY SUB-= SECTION, MIL SECT. QUALIFIED INTERPRETER 2,7
ALLEN CAPT 10
ALVES J CAPT. SOM LIGHT BLOCK F(MIL) HUT 10 5
ANDREW/ANDREWS JOHN FREDERICK (ANDY) MAJOR? LYDD?.MILL SEC (HUT 5)= 1939, SECRETARY TO JOH= N TILTMAN, PROBABLY ADJ.. TO MIL SEC  12,16
ALLENDER AG CAPT. 7
ASHLEY RAYMOND CPL 7,10
ATKINS JOHN H.A. LT IND ARMY 7
AUGARDE BRIAN R LIEUT/CAPT N.S.IIJ(M) (SCHOOL) HU= T 7, (HISTORICAL) BLOCK A IN 1944/5 WAS DEP. HEA= D OF N.S.IIJ(M) WORKING ON JAP MERCHANT SHIPPING CODE JN11 3N,5,7,16
AUSTERFIELD ERIC S. 2/LT, CAPT RM 3, MANSION, AIR SEC= , HUT 10 1940, CODEBREAKER 2,5,7,16
BABBAGE DENNIS WILLIAM CAPT. MAJOR, TJAO E. RESEARCH (COTTAGE0 = HUT 6, HEAD OF RESEARCH SEC HUT 6 1939, FROM MAGDALENE C= OLL. CAMBRIDGE TO NEWLY FORMED HUT 6. BECAME HEAD OF HUT 6 (RESEARCH SECTION IN1943 AND THEN CHIEF CRYPTOGRAPHER OF HUT 6 1,2,7,10, 12
BAILIN WILLIAM CAPT MIL. SECT. BLOCK D (MI= L) BLOCK F, HUT 10, (EVANS), JAFO 5,6,16
BAKER C.M CAPT BLOCK F (MIL) 5
BALDWIN CPL 10
BANCROFT DONALD CAPT RA BLOCK F(MIL) TESTERY 5,7,16.
BARBER JW CAPT 10
BARNES N.O CAPT. BLOCK F (MIL POLICE) H= UT 5 5
BARNETT F CAPT BLOCK G (SIXTA) 5
BARROWS ? CAPT 7
BARTON-TALES RAYMOND CAPT. MAJOR ROYAL SUSSEX= , SPECIAL EMPLOYMENT TO BE GC&CS REPRES= ENTATIVE AT CBB (CENTRAL BUREAU) BRISBANE WAS TO BE DETATCHED TO= CBB, BRISBANE,, BUT WAS KILLED IN AIR CRASH 12
BATCHELOR H.R. 'ROY' PRIVATE RM 21 1940 2,10
BAX RODNEY I.S LIEUT. CAPT BLOCK G(SIXTA) 5,9,10,16
BAYNES J CPL, W/O,LIEUT N.S. IIJ(P) BLOCK A, R= M 23/24 IN 1944/45 WORKING ONN= .S.IIJ ON JN 25 CRYPTOGRAPHY 'PRODUCTION' 3N 
BEAK PERCIVAL G CAPT RAC BLOCK D (3) 5,10
BEESTON AFL LIEUT, CAPT HUT 5., MIL SEC 1940 2, 5
IRVING-BELL C.G CAPT  MIL. SEC. RM 8, BROADW= AY ROYAL NORFOLK 5
BELLAIRS GUY LT COL R.C.SIGS 7
BENNETT RALPH FRANCIS CAPT. MAJOR HUT 3. MIDDLE EAST MEDIEVAL HISTORIAN AT = MAGDALNE CAMBRIDGE. CAME TO BP HUT 3 IN FEB 1941. AUTHOR OF BOOKS ON IMPACT OF BP INTELLIGENCE ON THE WAR 10,12,15,16.
BERTHOUD OLIVER C CAPT BLOCK D (3) 5
BICKERSTAFFE E  CAPT MIL WING IN MID-19945, ADJ TO M= IL WING.
BIDDULPH A LIEUT, CAPT HUT 3. MIDDLE EAST RAC 2,10
BIRCH JP CAPT 7
BISHOFF CAPT 7
BLACK-HAWKINS CD? CAPT 5,10,16
BLACKMAN MC DWW CAPT D.L.INF ASST TO LOCAL DEF OFFI= CER IN JAN 1944 12
BLAIR JOHN L CAPT HUT 3 BLOCK D 5,16
BLAIR-CUNYNGHAME JAMES OGILVY (HAMISH) CAPT, LIEUT COL BEAUMANOR, CENTRAL PAR= TY, 61.S. BLOCK G?, SIXTA M.EAST, ITALY, AUSTRIA TRAFFIC ANALYSIS. JULY= 1941 MOVED TO BEAUMANOR TO FORM 6 INTELLIGENCE SCHOOL. IN EARLY 1942 MOVED TO = BP TO FORM SIXTA. IN SEPT 1942 POSTED TO M.EAST AS SIGINT LIAISON OFFICER. IN MAY 1944 SHAEF LIAISON OFFICER TO BP
BLAKE KN CAPT BLOCK F (MIL)S.A.C. HU= T 5 R.A 5 Ar
BOWEN KHE CAPT BLOCK F MIL POLICE); H= UT 10 5
OXLEY-BRENNAN CG MAJOR TSAO JAPANESE SEC SCHOOL. B= .ST 4
BRETT LCJ CAPT BLOCK G, F(JAFO): T.M.A (HISTORICAL):E.E.I 5
BRETT-SMITH JOHN RB CAPT R.A.S.C B1917. D 2003 5, 7, 15
BRIMICOMBE WM CAPT RM 51, RM 19, (CAPT MO= RGAN) R.ARTILLERY 5
BROOKE RDM CAPT
BROOKS KR CAPT BLOCK F (MIL POLICE) M= IL T; 5
BROWN JM 'JACK' LIEUT. LT COL R.I.C HUT 3 1940. IN 1941/2 DEP HE= AD OF ADMIN FOR HUT 3. BY SEPT 1944 GCCS LIAISON OFFICER AT SHAEF (EISENHOWER H= Q) 5
GORE-BROWN RG CAPT MIL SEC (ITALIAN SUB-S= EC) HUT 6 1939 1,2
BURROWS LIONEL JOHN CAPT I/C ASIATIC BLOCK F (MIL):= JMI I LATE 1944 WAS IN MIL= SEC ON JAPANESE MILITARY INTELIGENCE. POSTED TO WASHINGTON, BACK IN MIL WING OCT= '45 5,7,12,16
BUXTON GNV CAPT MAJOR HUT 3 R.C.SIGNALS 2,5
CAMFIELD DONALD A MAJOR HUT 3? I.E AFTER HUT 3, IN SEPT 1= 945 BECAME DEPUTY TO THE THEN HEAD OF I.E. JOHN DE GREY 7,10,12,16
 CAMPBELL I.MC  IAN? LIEUT. CAPT. RM 5; ISOS RESEARCH; C= ODES; HUT 10; PART-TIMER, S.A.C. HUT 5 1940. PRESUMABLY SAME = PERSON FOR LIEUT I.M IN SOURCE 2, AS CAPT IN 5? 2,5,7
CARR CB MAJOR COMMS SECTION BLOCK E?= BP COMMS OFFICER IN MA= Y 1943 UNDER LT COL SAYER OF WTC SECTION. R.C.SIGNALS T.A 3,12.
CARSON LA CAPT ISSIS; F(MIL) JAFO POST WAR IN AUSTRALIA<= /td> 5
CARTER E CAPT GSO2 10
CEADEL EB CAPT ISIS, BEDFORD, JAP SEC= . B.A. MIL SEC; HUT 4; BLOCK F ISIS? ISOS?   5
CHATTIN CLIVE LIEUT HUT 7 14,16
CHEADLE JOHN RAYMOND CAPT. MAJOR I.CORPS? MIL SEC; ISSIS, BEDFOR= D, WASHINGTON AN INSTRUCTOR AT THE INTER-SERVICE SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE CORPS FORM CRYPTOGRAPHERS IN BEDFORD. = TO WASHINGTON IN SEPT 1944. GCHQ AS CIVILIAN 9,12
CHILD GEOFFREY E CAPT BLOCK D (3) 5
CLARIDGE GML COL ROYAL SCOTS FUS 16
CLARK MBE? LIONEL EDWARD LT COL .DR. TSAO HUT 6, BLOCK D(6) JAFO= RESEARCH; HUT 14 JULY 1940. WIDE EXPERI= ENCE, SO IN LATE 1945 MADE DEP HD OF CYPHER SECURITY. R,C,SIGNALS 2,4,7,10,12.
CLAW SYDNEY THOMAS CAPT BLOCK D(6) BLOCK G (S.= I); EE (T/A) 5,7,9,16.
CLEMENT-JONES ML CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5
COCKAYNE ? CAPT 10
COHN NORMAN R.C CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5,10.
BLAIR-CUNYNHAME JO LT COL BLOCK GH (SIXTA) (WTC?= TA) 16
COOK R.JAMES F CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5,10.
COOPER F.G (FRANK) LT, CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(3) 5,10
COTTON MICHAEL LT 7
COUSENS E.C CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(MIL) BL= OCK G (SIXTA) 2,5,9,10,16
COWAN A.O CAPT BLOCK D (MIL) BLOCK G = (SIXTA) CIGS 5,10,16
COX AJK CAPT RM1; 3; 41S. ? E.E.(C)= BLOCK G ()PRITCHARD TWO ENTRIES MERGED? 5
CRANE ? CAPT 10
CRANKSHAW W.EDWARD CAPT.MAJOR LT COL. I COR= PS MIL SEC, SIXTA. BLOCK = G APRIL 1943.IN 1942/3 H= AD BEEN ON SIGINT LIAISON IN MOSCOW. BECAME HEAD OF SIXTA FEB 1944?. HISTORIAN 6,7,9,12,16
CRAWFORD GEORGE I MAJOR I CORPS HUT 6? 1940.HUT 6. AND THEN H= UT 3; SUB-SEC 3L. COULD BE 'SAPPER' CRAWFORD. 7,12,16.
CRONKSHAW ? MAJOR COULD BE DUPLICATION OF CRANKSHAW 16
CROWLEY JMB LIEUT.T.J.A.O. BLOCK F (MIL T) JAFO 4,10
CUNNINGHAM W CAPT HUT 3, HUT 18;ISOS. BL= OCK G;BLOCK D;I.E HUT 4 5
CUNNINGHAM ? CAPT HUT 6. SEE ABOVE DUPLICATION?= 10.16.
CURRER-BRIGGS AN (NOEL) MAJOR MIL SEC ATE 1941. LEFT IN LATE= 1942 FOR NO.7 SPEC INT COY. M. EAST 12,15,16.
CURTIS CR CAPT, MAJOR. KRRC HUT 3 1940 SENIOR MIL,ADVISO= R IN HUT 6 UNTIL FEB 1942. DISRUPTIVE INFLUENCE IN HUT 3? 2, 5, 12.
DAVIES G.W CAPT BLOCK F (JAP MIL), RES= EARCH; ROOM 15;MIL(T) RESEARCH. DDA 5
DAVIES MM CAPT 4 I.S; RM 3; RM 1 BLOC= K F (MIL POL) RESEARCH, TESTERY 2 ENTRIES MERGED?? 5,16
DAYKIN J RICHARD CAPT BLOCK T; BLOCK D(3) 5,10
DE COURCEY-MEADE JP LIEUT 10,16.
DE MORPURGO  JLS CAPT 4 I.S;  JAP SEC.;BERKELEY ST. HUT 4 (MIL= ) 5
DENING JC CAPT 6I.S; BLOCK D(MIL) BLO= CK G (S.I)SIXTA;T.Z. COY 5,9,16.
DENNISON AH? CAPT. RCS?
DICK J CAPT BLOCK F (THOMPSON) 5
DICKENSON CR LT COL RCS HUT 14? BLOCK E, R.C.S= IGNALS BY JUNE 1944. HEAD OF = TELECOMS 7, 10, 12, 16
DICKENSON ? LIEUT
DILKE OAW CAPT BLOCK F(MIL POL) HUT 1= 0; JAFO. Z COY. E EUROPEAN 5, 10., 16
DIVERS  R CAPT 10
DIVERRES AH CAPT MAJOR ALEXANDER, S.H 5
DIXON GEORGE I LIEUT RA NEWMANRY 16
DOBBINS H CAPT BLOCK F; TESTERY; (TIC= OM) 5,7,16.
DOBELL CHM LT, CAPT BLOCK G (SIXTA) 5, 9, 10, 16.
DONNAN HUGH CAPT BLOCK D (MIL) BLOCK G = (S I) SIXTA) 5, 9, 16
DOUGLAS H LT, CAPT HUT 3  1940 2, 10,
DRYDEN HJC (HENRY JAMES CORLEY) "POPE" CAP.MAJOR, LT COL. MIL SEC. 4IS. JAPANESE= SUB-SEC? HUT 3  IFEB 1939.'POPE' HENRY. BOOK CODES;FRANCE;4IS;ISOS. ITALIAN AIR;RAILWAYS. M. EAST; HEAD OF MIL SEC. IN LATE 1945. SEE 'CODEBREAKERS' 1, 2, 10, 12, 1= 6.
DUGDALE ? LIEUT 7
EDDERSON GEORGE M LT COL SAFFRON WALDEN' NOT RECOGNIZED AS Abp = OTSTATION 16
EDEN PETER MG CAPT BLOCK D (MI) BLOCK G (= SIXTA) 5, 9, 10, 16.
EDGAR SC CAPT.MAJOR, CIVILIAN HUT 3, MIL SEC. GERMAN= SUB-SEC AUG 1939. HUT 3. ARMY.= FIRT CHAIRMAN OF BP RECREATION CLUB IN OCT 1940. IN MID-1942, I/C HUT 3 ADMIN<= /td> 1,2,10,12
EDWARDS RJS CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(3) 5
EMMERSON BARNEY LT 7
ENGLISH JET JOHN A/L/CPL? CAPT N.S.IIJ(M) N.SIIJ(P) B= LOCK A ROOM23/24 HUT 7 HISTORICAL IN 1944/45 JAP CRYPTOG= RAPHY. JN11 3N, 5, 7
ERICSSON PETER CAPT. BLOCK F; TESTERY, BLOC= K D (PRITCHARD) 1945? MIL WING. WENT TO HISTORICAL BRANCH IN F.O 5, 7, 9, 12, 14= , 16.
FARMERY WALLACE CAPT.MAJOR MIL SEC? TRAFFIC ANALY= SIS FEB 1944 POSTED TO SSA, ARLINGTON HALL JUNE 1944 UNTIL SEPT 1945 9, 12, 16.
FENTON FRANK C CAPT BLOCK D(3) CAPT. EDGAR= HUT 3 5
FIELD PATRICK I CORPS 7, 16
FILBY PERCY WILLIAM PRIVATE? CAPT HUT 5. BERKELEY ST 1940 FROM CAMBRIDGE. W= ORKED WITH TILTMAN. EARLY 1941 TO DIP SECTION. GERMAN SUB-SEC.DISTINGUISHED AT B.S.<= /td> 2, 12, 16.
FIRNBERG LB (LEO?) CAPT. MAJOR HUT 3. D/F SUB-SECT SI= XTA. D/F EXPERT. INITIALLY = IN HUT 3, THEN IN SIXTA FROM FEB 1944 7,9,10,12,16
FORWOOD CHRISTOPHER ROBERT 'BOB'= LIEUT, MAJOR HUT 3, BLOCK D 1940. WORKED IN HUT 3. COMMISSIONED IN JUNE 1940 2, 12, 16.
GADD AL  LT, CAPT, MAJOR, LT COL<= /td> 6IS, HUT 15; BLOCK D(3= ) SIXTA, BLOCK G. LATE 1941? DEP HEAD OF= T/A IN HUT 3? BY MID 1943 WAS HEAD OF SPECIAL LIAISON PARTY. IN FEB BECAME SENOIR MIL WING OFFICER IN SIXTA & O/C SIXTA 6, 9, 10, 12, 1= 6.
GARNETT LESLIE P CAPT I CORPS BLOCK F (MIL) JAFO; Z = COY 5
GEORGE  CHARLES MAJOR DELHI' IT IS JUST POSSIBLE HE= WAS ON SECONDMENT FROM BP TO W.E.C DELHI 16
GERRARD AB CAPT BLOCK G (SIXTA); BLOCK= F (LATIN) WTC/TA DIED SHORTLY AFTER WAR= 5, 9, 16.
GILBERTSON JOHN C CAPT 4 I.S; BLOCK D; HUT 3<= /td> 5,10.
GOODMAN CLIFFORD CAPT JAP. MIL SEC;HUT 4; BL= OCK D(MIL) BLOCK F; BLOCK D(3) 5, 10.
GORDON SC CAPT Y STATIONS R.C.SIGNALSIN 1944 AT<= span style=3D'mso-spacerun:yes'>  Y STATIONS IN ITALY & EUROPE (SHAEF) ON FISH(?0 INTERCEPTION. MAY 1945 TO BP Y OUTSTATION, GENVAL, BRUSSELS. 12
GORE-BROWNE ROBERT G/F CAPT. LT COL RETD MIL SEC BLOCK D R.C.SIGNALS IN OCT 193= 9. MIL SC. IN MAY 1945 BECAME ULTRA SEC. OFFICER & O/C ALL SLU's
GOSLING NEVILLE LT 7
GRACEY JOHN H ? 7
GRANT D CAPT. MAJOR WAVENDON 1ION940.SEPT 1942. HEA= D OF NEW TECHNICAL SECTION, INCORPORATED INTO SIXTA. FEB 1944 MAY 1943 IN N.S. BY = SEPT 1945 I/C OF A RUSSIAN CRYPTO RESEARCH SEC 2, 7, 10, 12, 1= 6.
GRAY DC CAPT S.52; S.55 SIS? 5
GRAY RONALD D  CAPT BLOCK D(3) R.ARTILLERY 5, 10. 
GREENWOOD JRW CAPT HUT 10. 11
GRIFFITHS LR LIEUT MAJOR IND ARMY 9
GUNNELL JOHN CLAUDE INT CORPS 7
GUNTON N MAJOR R.SIGNALS 16
HANLEY EDWARD DUDLEY CAPT.T.S.A.O DIP SEC S.H. BS. (AMER= ICAN) BLOCK G,ISSOS, H21, HUT 18, DIV SEC, AIR(SIAMESE) LATIN (E) R.ARTILLERY 1939 DIP S= EC, SOUTH AMERICAN, SIAMESE & LATIN SUB-SECS. SOS; AIR SEC; DIRECTOR'S SECRETAR= IAT 1, 2, 4, 12.
HAWES LJ CAPT BLOCK F (MIL); JAP MIL= AIR K.O.Y.L.I 5
BLACK-HAWKINS CD CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); HUT 10; = BLOCK F (MIL THOMPSON) BLOCK G (PRITCHARD) 5,16. 
HAYWARD GILBERT OSBORNE (GIL) CAPT TESTERY; B LOCK F (MIL= ) EASTCOTE (TIMMS) 5, 16.
HEMMINGS FWG LT CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) RESEARCH, E.D.E;E.E.(C) M33b EAST EUROPEAN (d) &= ; (e)?? 5, 10.
HENDERSON TST CAPT MIL SEC BLOCK D; BLOCK= F(JAFO); WASHINGTON LATE 1944 FROM 21ST GR= OUP TO MIL SEC. TO SSA, WASHINGTON, AUG 1945 5, 12.
HENFREY S CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); JAFO 5
HERZIG MICHAEL LEOPOLD FO & INT CORPS BLOCK F? 7, 16. 
HEYWORTH HARRY MAJOR, DR HUT 3? I.E 7, 16.
HIGGS  RA CAPT KNOCKHOLT 5, 9, 16.
HINGLEY RF CAPT BLOCK F(MIL-PRITCHARD)= ; HUT 10 5
HOBSON LRN CAPT 7
HOCKLEY NORMAN  CAPT 7
HOLROYD HM CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(MIL) R.C.SIGNALS 5
HOPKINSON JOHN NEIL INT CORPS 7
HORSFIELD MJM CAPT BLOCK F(MIL E) HUT 10.= WORCESTERSHIRE REGT 5
HOULTON PHILIP CAPT 16
HOWGATE MALCOLM AG CAPT HUT 6? 1945? MIL SEC, and/or = SIXTA 7,9,12, 16.
HUDSON JOHN INT CORPS BLOCK D? PROBABLY JM HUDSON RES= EARCH RM 14  4,12.
HUGHES ALEXANDER IRVINE CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D NO 4IS<= /td> 5, 10, 16.
HUMPHREYS JOHN A CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); BLOCK D(= 3); HUT 15; BLOCK D(6). BLOCK G(SI), SIXTA 5,7.
HUNTER GIL  CAPT BLOCK F 16
HUSBAND JH LT, CAPT, MAJOR  MIL. SEC HUT3 TA RESERVE 2, 5, 9.
IBBOTSON RL CAPT BLOCK D(MIL); BLOCK F = (MIL P); HUT 10 MIL.P; MILITARY PRITCH= ARD? 5
INGLEBY BERNARD CAPT MANSION? 7, 16.
INGRAM STEWART ROSS CAPT HUT 6?; BLOCK F(MIL) J= AFO; BLOCK G(PRITCHARD) 5, 16.
INSTONE RBS CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) HUT 5 (IT= ALIAN NAVY); BLOCK B(N) COMBINED OPS 5
IRVING-BELL CG CAPT, LT COL MIRM 8. BROADWAYL SEC.= ITALIAN SUB-SEC AUG 1939 MIL SEC. ROYA= L NORFOLK, 2ND CLASS INTERPRETER 1, 5, 12.
JACKSON HS CAPT MANSION; BLCK F (MIL) = HUT 10 5, 7, 16.
JACOB FREDERIC ARTHUR (FWEDDII= E) APT, COLC MIL SEC, ITALIAN SUB-S= EC DIRECTOR, CBME, CAIRO. BP MIL SEC R.ARTILLERY. 1939 MIL = SEC, DEP HEAD OF 4IS. NOV 1940 HD MIL SEC, ITALIAN SUB-SEC. IN 1941 TO CAIRO S DIRECTOR, CBME. TO BP IN MAR 1943. MAR 1944 DD(MW). JUNE 1944 COMMANDANT = BP MIL WING 1, 10, 11, 16
JEFFERY CH CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) HUT 10 5
JENKINS ROY HARRIS CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) BLOCK F(T= ESTERY) 1942 TESTERY. PW FAMOUS POLITICIAN AND BIOGRAPHER 5, 7, 12, 16. 
JOHNSTON WJS CAPT HUT 5 SIS? R.C.SIGNALS 7, 16. 
JONES DJ CAPT MIL SEC; HUT 4 BLOCK F=
JONES EHD 'DOUGLAS' 2L/T CAPT, MAJOR HUT 3 1940. BY 1944/45 WAS H= EAD OF CSR, CENTRAL SIGNALS REGISTRY IN HUT 14 2, 12. 
JONES JG CAPT BLOCK D(6); BLOCK F(SI= XTA), TICOM, ERC ERC? 5
CLEMENT-JONES ML CAPT BLOCK D(3) 4
JUDD CH CAPT BLOCK D(3); BLOCK G(SI= XTA) 5, 9, 16. <= /td>
KAYE I CAPT RUSSIAN SEC-WAVENDON; = BLOCK D(PRITCHARD) PA TO BRIG JOHN TILTMA= N 5, 9.
KEEFFE BERNARD FRANCIS INT CORPS BLOCK F 7, 16. 
KELSALL ?J? CAPT R.C.SIGNALS/ 7
KEMP OLIVER CAPT MAJOR BLOCK D(3) E.YORKS REGT. 5, 7.
KENNEDY MALCOLM DUNCAN CAPT TSAO RM 7, JAP. DIP; B.S. M= IL SEC; HUT4 1935. JAPANESE LINGUIS= T. 1939-42. DIP SEC, JAP SUB-SEC. LATE 1942; JAP ARMY SEC. SPRING 1945. IE IN HUT 4. SEE 'CODEBREAKERS' 1, 2, 4, 12.
KING KENNETH C CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(TICOM);= ERC 5, 9.
KING QUENTIN ERIC MUFFITT AYR= ES MAJOR TSAO KNOCKHOLT JAN 1945; O/C KNOCKHOL= T(GCWS) GOV COMMUNICATIONS WIRELESS STATION 4, 12.
KLAUBER JOHN CAPT SIXTA 5, 9, 16.
KNIGHT D CAPT MIL SEC. HUT 4; BOCK F= JAFO 5
LANCH WOLF INT CORPS,TSAO ISOS, ISK, S.H. BLOCK = G, HUT 18 JUNE 1942. ISOS;ISK;WO= RKED ON GERMAN SECRET SERVICE UNTIL END OF WAR 4, 7. 12, 16
LARKIN PATRICK JOHN CAPT, COL? BLOCK D(3) 4, 7.
LAURENCE AB LT COL MID 1945, ASS COMMANDA= NT, MIL WING. 12
LE MASURIER C PTE, CPL RM 5 1940 2, 7, 9.
LEADER MICHAEL EB CAPT BLOCK D(3) BLOCK F(MIL= ) JOINED BBC AFTER THE W= AR 5, 10, 16.
LEATHAM/LEATHEM TERENCE ROBERT CAPT,MAJOR,LT COL HUT 3 (MIL SEC) ta GENERAL LIST 1941/4= 2 HUT3, SENIOR MIL ADVISOR. IN 1944, HEAD OF HUT 3M (MIL SEC) JUNE 1945 I//C HUT 3 ARCHIVISTS   16. 2, 7, 12,
LEE  PJ CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5, 10. 
LEIGH-BENNETT  TN CAPT 10
LEPPER FRANK A CAPT BLOCK D(6);BLOCK G(S.I= ); SIXTA OX & BUCKS L.I 5, 9, 10, 16
LEVY SYDNEY GEORGE INT CORPS CAIRO' PRESUMABLY CAME FROM O= R WAS POSTED TO THE INTELLIGENCE TEAM IN CAIRO 7, 16.
LEWIS PHILIP CAPT,MAJOR,LT COL. VII.S. HUT 15; SIXTA, = BLOCK G WAS HEAD OF 6 INTELLIG= ENCE SCHOOL AT BEAUMANOR, MOVING TO HUT 15 IN MAY 1942. HUT 6; SIXTA. TO INDIA= IN DEC 1943. 6, 9, 16.
LIEBL JW CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) 5, 10.
LISSER RAY C LT, CAPT BLOCK G(S.I)SIXTA BLOC= K D(6) 5, 7, 9, 16.
LITHGOW DLB CAPT, MAJOR, LT COL HUT 3;6IS, HUT 15 JUNE 1940.TO BE HEAD O= F HUT 3's 'SPECIAL LIAISON PARTY' MARCH 1941 I/C SIXTA.OCT 1942; ASS COMMANDANT 6IS.POSTED TO BE I/C ARMY SIGINT TRAINING I FEB 1944
LONG PETER A CAPT ELMERS SCHOOL? 7, 16. 
LONGLEY BJ PRIVATE TO CAPT RM 21; HUT 11, HUT 4(W= TC); BLOCK G(PRITCHARD) BLOCK F; G(SIXTA) BLOCK F(MIL P) 1940 2,5,10.
LOVERIDGE WILLIAM RICHARD LT, CAPT BLOCK D(3), MIL, (THOM= PSON) Block D(TICOM). ERC. 5,7, 10
LOVETT COLIN FINDLEY CAPT BLOCK D(MIL) BLOCK G(S= I) (SIXTA) IN MAR 1944 HEADED SIX= TA PARTY 5, 12, 15, 16.<= /td>
LOW/LOWE? JOHN G CAPT BLOCK D; HUT 3 (PRITCH= ARD. IN APRIL 1945 WAS HUT 3 SUB-SECTION HEAD DEALING WITH SOVIET TASKS (TAPER) 10, 12.
LYON FH CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(3) 1940 2, 5, 7, 10.
MACDONALD G CAPT HUT 14 7, 10, 16.
MACFARLANE D CAPT MIL; GERMAN SUB-SEC SE= C 1939 1
MACKANE LC CAPT 10
MADDOCKS ARTHUR FREDERICK CAPT BLOCK F(MIL P) R.A.C 5, 7, 16.
MAKIN EL LT COL TJAO RM 1; R8 19. SENIOR ADMINISTRAT= OR, ORGANISED HOME GUARD.40 DEP HEAD OF AIR SEC 2, 4, 12.
MANISTY JC JOHN CAPT, MAJOR HUT 6 1941? MATHEMATICIAN, M= ARLBOROUGH COLL.IN MID-1942 WAS ONE OF FIVE BOMBE CONTROLLERS, ALLOCATING BOMBE TIME.MADE HEAD OF HUT 6 IN JULY 1945 7, 9, 10, 12, 1= 4, 16.
MANSON ? LIEUT 10
MARCHANT ROBERT B CAPT BLOCK D (MIL) GENERAL-= ASST, EDUCATION OFFICER 5, 7.
MARSDEN JAMES WEYMOUTH CAPT, LT COL RETD ROOM 7 1935? JAPANESE LINGUIS= T IN JAP SECTION. 1, 2, 12.
MARSHALL JOHN CAPT BLOCK F (MIL) BLOCK G = (SIXTA) 5,7.
MARTIN HE  CAPT MAJOR N.S.IIIJ (M) HUT 18? IN 1944/45 DEP. HEAD O= F N.S.J WORKING ON JAP. MERCHANT SHIPPING CYPHER 3N, 11.
MASTERS ? MAJOR HUT 3? I.E 7, 16. 
MAYOR ANDREAS CAPT ISOS; BLOCK G; BERKELY= ST. SPANISH 5
MEADE JP DE COURCY LT CAPT HUT 3; 6IS MAJOR LITHG= OW'S SEC. 5, 10.
MENKS MAJOR 7
MICHELL AA CAPT BLOCK F (JAFO) RESEARC= H, BRIG TILTMAN R.T.R 5
MILNER GB 'BISH' CAPT ROOM 3 (PRITCHARD) 1944/5? SIXTA 5
MONK LA CAPT ROOM 3; BLOCK F; HUT 1= 0. EAST SURREY 5
MONROE JG MAJOR 9
MORGAN GW 'GERRY' MAJOR HUT 5 1940. MIL SEC IN APR 1= 941 I/C MIL RESEARCH SUB SEC. IN 1944 HEAD OF RES. SECTION UNDER CHIEF CRYPTOGRAP= HER 2, 12,.
MORGAN MC CAPT, MAJOR FROM SIS HQ<= /td> BLOCK E? 1942. TRAINING OF COMM= UNICATIONS CENTRE PERSONNEL. JAN 1943. SUPERVISOR OF BP TELEPRINTER & TELEPHONE NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS
MORGAN SJ CAPT RESEARCH,RM 14, BLOCK = F (MIL) TESTERY? 5, 16.
MORRIS GORDON RONALD CAPT TESTERY, MIL SEC. SHERWOOD FORESTERS 7, 14, 116. 
MORRISON ERIC KIER LT, CAPT, MAJOR HUT 3. HUT 6? BLOCK D(= 6); BLOCK G;SIXTA MEMBER OF SIXTA. DEVEO= PED 'MORRISON DIAGRAMS' FOR MAINTAINING CONTINUITY OF GERMAN MORSE NETWORKS 7, 9, 10, 12.
MUIR RM CAPT RM 1; BLOCK F; HUT 10.= 5, 16.
NEEDHAM JE CAPT BLOCK F(MIL P); HUT 0;= JAFO. BLOCK G (PRITCHARD) 0.5
NENK DAVID CAPT, MAJOR MILSEC, JAP SUB SEC R.ARTILLERY. AT LEAST = APRIL 1943, MIL SEC, JAP SUB SEC 7, 12, 16
NICHOLSON J CAPT 7
NOLAN LEONARD E CAPT 6IS;ROOM 1; BLOCK F;HU= T 10;JAFO; EE© BLOCK G(PRITCHARD) MIA, M33© 5, 16. 
O'NEIL NK 'KEVIN' CAPT ROOM 15;BLOCK D (MIL) = TESTERY, BLOCK F; HUT 10 R.FUSILIERS. MIL SEC .= TESTERY. IN OCT 1945 TO WASHINGTON.
OPENSHAW GERALD CAPT? SCU3 LIAIISON OFFICER FOR BP INTELLIGENCE WITH THE SENIOR COMMANDERS 16
OSWALD DENNIS G CAPT, MAJOR TESTERY MIL SEC, BLOCK= F SEE 'TESTER' AND RAYMO= ND ROBERTS'
OXLEY-BRENNAN CYRIL GASCOIGNE MAJOR JAPANESE SECTION SCHOO= L. B. ST DIP SEC, BERKELEY ST. = JAP EXPERT. 3N, 4, 12.
PAGE ? CAPT 7
PALMER PC PETER? CAPT 7, 10. 
PARKER GP MAJOR LINGUIST AUG 1943. LECTURER ON = NS, JAP LANGUAGE COURSE. 12
PARKER JL CAPT BLOCK F 5, 9. 
PEMBERTON OBE MC FS CAPT HUT 3 KRRC RESERVE 5, 10.
PERRIN KL KENNETH LIEUT HUT 8 1940 2, 7. 
PETERSEN CPS CAPT TESTERY, MIL; BLOCK F;= NEWMANRY BLOCK F (HERIVEL) HERIVEL DID NOT BECOME= HEAD OF THE NEWMANRY UNTIL JULY 1945 5, 16. 
PHARAOH HAROLD CAPT R.C.SIGNALS 7
PHILLIPS ALAN NORMAN LT CAPT.  ROOM 3, BLOCK F; BLOCK= D(3) 5, 10, 16.
PINTO-ALVES J S/O CAPT BLOCK F 9MIL) HUT 10.<= /td> 5, 10.
PLATT F LINDSEY CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5
POLITZER RJ MAJOR H.S.
POTTS KEN H CAPT TESTERY,BLOCK F (MIL S= EC) R.A 5, 7, 16.
PRESTWICH JC? LIEUT HUT 3? POSTED TO USA 1= 944/5 10
PRINCE FRANK TEMPLETON CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) JAFO 1942? MIL SEC, ITALIAN= SUB-SEC; TO CAIRO IN 1943. IN 1944 RETURNED TO BP 5, 16. 
PRINS CAL LIEUT 9, 10, 16
PRITCHARD  RC 'DICK' MAJOR LT COL. TSAO MIL SEC, JAPANESE SUB = SEC, HUT 5; E.E.C BLOCK F (MIL) 1939 MIL SEC, IN EARLY= 1940 TO FRANCE TO HEAD BRITISH SIGINT TEAM AT FRENCH HQ. THEN MIL SEC.,GERMAN POL= ICE SUB-SEC. THEN EASTERN EUROPEAN SUB SEC. IN MAR 1942 O/C ALL MILITARY AT B= P. IN JUNE 1944 LED ATTACK ON NEW GERMAN FIELD CODE. 'RASTERSCHLUSSEL' 1, 2, 4, 7, 10,= 12, 14, 16. 
PRYCE-JONES ALAN CAPT MAJOR HUT 3(M) IN FEB 1944 WAS DEP. H= EAD OF HUT 3 (M) 7, 9, 12, 15, 1= 6. 
QUINTON ROBERT MICHAEL INT CORPS 7
REED HENRY T.S.A.O. (D) INT CORPS BLOCK B(N); HUT 4 (WS)= APR 1942 TO NS. ITALIA= N SU-SEC SEPT 1943; JAP COURSE AT BEDFORD (NSXII) FAMOUS POET 'NAMING OF THE PARTS= '.
RHODES WF LIEUT ROOM 3 1940 2
RICKETTS ? LT COL 7
RINGER FH FREDERICK CAPT HUT 3 BLOCK F; BLOCK D= (3) 5,10.
ROBERTS JERRY CAPT MAJOR MIL SEC. (RESEARCH) TE= STERY, BLOCK F LATE 1941.MILITARY SEC= TION RESEARCH THEN TO TESTERY IN JULY 1942. FOUNDED TOGETHER WITH MAJOR TESTER= AND DENIS OSWALD.
ROBERTS RAYMOND CLARKE CAPT ROOM 4; HUT 15a;BLOCK = F; RESEARCH; BLOCK F (LATIN) 5,7.
ROBINSON ? MAJOR 7
RODICK WA CAPT BLOCK F(JAFO) JMA; EEI= R.C.SIGNALS ALSO IN MI= DDLE EAST CIPHER WORK 5
ROGERS ALAN D INT CORPS, CANON? TESTERY? 7, 15, 16.
ROSS HG CAPT BLOCK D(MIL) BLOCK F. = BLOCK D(3) IN AT LEAST 1943, MIL = SEC. ARP OFFICER 5, 7, 9, 12, 16= .
ROWE FD LIEUT WAVENDON GENERAL LIST RAEC COMM= ISSION 2
ROYFFE AG LIEUT. 11,
RUSHWORTH EDWARD 'RUSH' LIEU, CAPT, MAJOR FROM R= .E HUT 3 & HUT 6 FUSI= ON ROOM. SIXTA? IN 1944/5 IN HUT 3 &am= p; HUT 6 FUSION ROOM OF CONTROL SEC. THEN IN 1945 TICOM , 9, 12, 16,.7,= 6(JT)
SAMS ERIC INT CORPS CRYPTOGRAPHER? PROBABLY NOT AT BP. 6, 15. 
SAWDON DM DONALD LT, CAPT, MAJOR WTC SEPT 1942 FROM CAIRO. = TO WTC, RESPONSIBLE FOR INTELLIGENCE CO-ORDINATION OF SERVICE TASKS 7, 9,10, 12, 16= .
SAYER HAROLD BOURCHER LT COL AUG 1942. ORGANIZED BP= SIGINT COVER 12
SEABROOKE GS CAPT MIL SEC HUT 5 1940, ADJUTANT & A= DMIN OFFICER OF MIL GROUP IN 1940/42 12
SEYMOUR CH LIEUT HUT 3 1940 2, 9, 16.
SHACKLETON STANLEY SGT INT CORPS REPORTED AS BEING AT B= P IN 1941 6
SHAW DUNCAN KEITH CAPT, MAJOR FEB 1942. LDO(LOCALDEF= ENCE OFFICER) 9, 12.
SHEPHERD DLB CAPT HUUT 15; BLOCK D(6);BL= K G(S.I); SIXTA 4, 11.
SHERINGHAM AT or AF MAJOR TJAO NEAR EAST S.H 1939 1, 2, 4.
SHINER AJP CAPT TA? RM 22; MIL SEC, GERMAN= SUB SEC. 41s;61s; BLOCK F;HUT 10.EASTERN EUROPE 1939. MIL SEC. GERMAN REGISTRATION SECTION. JAN 1943; MIL SEC, GERMAN P-OLICE(GP) POST-WAR IN M= I8 1, 2, 5, 12, 16=
SHORT GA LIEUT CAPT MI6;IVI.S; BLOCK D(3); JMI;MIL(THOMPSON) JMI;JAPANESE MILITARY INTELLIGENCE? 5, 10.
SILLS ? SGT INT CORPS TO 21st AG SIGINT UNIT= , BRUSSELS 1944/5. DETACHED FEB 1= 945 TO FORM 21 ARMY GROUP SIGINT UNIT (Y STATION) AT GENVAL, NEAR BRUSSELS 12
SKILLEN HUGH CAPT, MAJOR BLOCK D(3) y SERVICE AUTHOR OF BOOKS ON THE= Y SERVICE. 5, 7, 9, 15, 16=
SMITH ICD CAPT HUT 5.33 5, 
SMITH MICHAEL AG CAPTAIN BLOCK G 16
SMITH-WRIGHT JE LIEUT, CAPT HUT 6 1940 2, 11.
BRETT-SMITH JRB CAPT RASC BLOCK E(MIL T); JMI MIL T? MILITARY WING (= THOMPSON)? 5
HEWISON-SMITH MC K LIEUT R.A BLOCK F(JAFO) MIL(THOM= PSON) Z COY 5 (AIR)
STUART-SMITH  AC CAPT WAVENDON OCT 1939. MIL SEC PROB= ABLY IN RUSSIA SUB-SECTION. IN MID1942 IN FRENCH SUB-SEC. 2
SOMERS N NATHAN? CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); ROOM15;RESEARCH(MIL); (E) DD4, (TESTERY) 5
STAINTHORPE RW CAPT HUT 15; BLOCK D(6) BLO= CK G(SIXTA); BLOCK F (LATIN) WTC/TA 5, 9, 16.
STALBOW GS CAPT RA  N.E; E.S 5
STEVENS GEOFFREY E MAJOR GCCS. FECB HONG KONG.W= ASHINGTON. SIS ARLINGTON HALL PRE 1939 A GCCS CRYPTO= GRAPHER. IN 1939 TO FECB. SEP 1941 TO WASHINGTON. TO SIS ARLINGTON HALL AS COL. TILTMAN'S REPRESENTATIVE.
STRIPP ALAN MR, LIEUT, CAPT BEDFORD JAP COURSE; BL= OCK F, INDIA. WIRELESS EXPERIMENTAL STATION (WEC) ALMOST AN OUTPOST OF BP 1944 TRINITY, CAMB. IN= SEPT 1943 TO JAP COURSE AT BEDFORD. IN EARLY 1944 TO MIL SEC. JAP ARMY/AIR. IN SEPT 1944 TO WEC, NEW DELHI. AUTHOR OF 'CODEBREAKER IN FAR EAST' 6, 7, 12, 15, 1= 6.
SUGAR ALFRED LEONARD SGT INT CORPS BLOCK D? 7, 9, 16.
TASKER REGINALD FRANK INT CORPS 7
TAYLOR LEM PTE, CPL BLOCK D(8); MR FOSS, S= /H; N.S.J(T). HUT 7, RM 16 IN 1944/45 LED A TEAM = DEALING WITH JAPANESE CRYPTOGRAPHY FOR THE CODE JNA20 3N, 5, 11.
TCHAMY MABEL JOAN LIEUT, CAPT BLOCK D(MIL) BLOCK F(M= IL P) 5, 10.
TEEMING ? COL 16
TEMPLETON ? CAPT 10, 
TESTER RALPH MAJOR HUT 5, TESTERY 1940. MIL SECT RESEARC= H TEAM. IN 1943 BECAME HEAD OF THE 'TESTERY' BREAKING 'FISH' CODES BY HAND METHODS
THIRSK JAMES WOOD SGT.MAJOR. INT CORPS MIL SEC. 6ST? SIXTA? C= ENTRAL PARTY. HUT 15, BLOCK D,BLOCK G MAY 1942/LOG READER 7, 9, 16.
THOMAS R CAPT 10
THOMPSON SRH CAPT HUT 3, MAJOR LITHGOW'S= SEC; 61S; BLOCK G(SIXTA) 5
THOMPSON AF CAPT BLOCK F (MIL)T 5
THOMPSON FRANCIS SINCLAIR MAJOR, LT COL. RCS MIL SEC, ITALIAN SUB-S= EC, HUT 5 OCT 1939 MIL SEC. MAY = 1942 COMMANDANT OF 6IS. APR 1943 HEAD OF MIL SEC 4IS. JUNE 1945 MIL SEC BALKANS SUB-SEC. DEP HEAD OF MIL SEC 1?,, 1, 6, 7, 9= , 12, 16.
THOMPSON NG LIEUT, CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5, 10.
THOMPSON COLIN ? LT COL HUT 4 AN ARMY OFFICER IN HUT= 4???? 7, 16. 
TILTMAN JOHN HESSELL 'THE BRIG'<= /td> COL. BRIG ROSE FROM CAPT= .KOSB HEAD OF MIL. SEC, HUT = 5; CHIEF CRYPTOGRAPHER, DEP DIR (4) 1920 FAMOUS VETERAN CRYPTOGRAPHER.HEAD OF MIL SEC INEARLY YEARS. IN JULY 1939 BROKE JAP JN 25. SEPT 1941 FIRST DECRYPT OF FISH. IN MARCH 1944 DEP DIR. 4. SEE LITERATURE= 1, 2, 7, 9, 12.=
TIMMS RALPH CAPT HUT 3 7, 9, 16
TIPPETT HK MAJOR S.H. 1940 2
TRUEMAN RAYMOND CAPT BLOCK F (MIL, THOMPSON= ) 5
TUCKER ? CAPT 7
TURNER IVAN V P? 2/LT, CAPT, MAJOR HUT 3 2, 14, 16. =
TYMMS RALPH V LIEUT, CAPT BLOCK D(3) HUT 3 4, 10. 12.
UPHILL JOHN AUSTIN R INT CORPS TESTERY, MIL SEC, BLOC= K F 7, 16. 
VIVIAN VALENTINE PATRICK COL IN 1939 DEPUTY TO 'C' = AT BP AND CHAIR OF GCCS 'JOINT COMMITTEE OF CONTROL' UNTIL FEB 1942 12
VOGEL ? CAPT HUT 3 16
WALFORD RG LIEUT, CAPT RA BLOCK A (NAVAL) BLOCK = D; IE HUT 4 5, 11.
WALLACE MC BE 'BERT'  LT COL R.A MANSION? HUT 9? WITH ARMY Y SIGINT IN = FRANCE IN 1939/40. AT CHATHAM ARMY Y STATION IN LATE 1940. TO 21stARMY GROUME DD(A)= IN MAY 1945.P I AUG 1943. BRIEFLY FROM APR 1944 AT BP WTC. IN JULY 1944 BECA= ME RESPONSIBLE FOR BP SITE ADMINISTRATION UNDER CAPT BRADSHAW. BEC
WALSH KEN CSM 9
WARDELL FJP CAPT IND ARMY H5, 33 S.I.S? 5, 
WATSON W CAPT D.D (S) ?5, 
WEBBER RP CAPT MIL. SEC (MAJOR PRITCH= ARD) 5, 
WEBSTER NEIL LESLIE MAJOR T.S.A.O  (1) HUT 15, BLOCK D(6) BLO= CK G(S.I) SIXTA HUT 6 AND THEN SIXTA 4, 9, 12, 16.
WEBSTER THOMAS BL CAPT, LT COL, PROF. MANSION JULY 1941IN THE FUSION= ROOM OF 6IS. BY MAY 1943 IN MIL SEC. 4IS, AS INTELLIGENCE CO-ORDINATOR FOR DDI (N= IGEL DE GREY) IN FEB1944 BECAME BP's LIAISON OFFICER FOR D DAY.
WESSON LEONARD J CAPT HUT 15. 5, 16. 
WEST HORACE H CAPT HUT 15 5, 16. 
WHEATCROFT JOHN H CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5
WHEELOCK TD GH CAPT THE WORCS REGT IN AT LEAST 1943. ASST= TO BP LOCAL DEFENCE OFFICER UNTIL JAN 1944 12
WILES CHRISTOPHER CAPT BLOCK F 7, 16. 
WILES MAURICE FRANK CAPT, PROF. POST-WAR SIR= FEB 1942 TOISSIS JAP C= OURSE, BEDFORD,(INTER-SERVICE SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE SCHOOL) AUG 1942 IN MIL SEC ON JAP MIL ATTACHE MACHINE CYPHERS. PROF DIVINITY OXFORD. 10, 12, 16.
WILES RA PJ DE LA F CAPT BLOCK F (MIL) HUT 10.<= /td> 5
WILKIE RG CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); HUT10; D= D.4. 5
WILKINSON ? CAPT 10
WILLIAMS GV CAPT TESTERY, BLOCK F; J.A.= F.O 5, 16. 
WILLIAMS  GL ARMY INT. 7
WILLIAMS OT CAPT HUT 14a; BLOCK E(RAF)<= /td> STRANGE, A CAPT WORKIN= G FOR THE RAF/ RETIRED FROM ARMY? 5
WILLIAMS TP CAPT. PROF BLOCK D(3) 5, 16. 
WILLS CHB CAPT, MAJOR, COL HUT 3? AT LEAST BY 1945. MIL,= SEC IN AUG 1945 O/C SIXTA. HISTORY TEAM ON TRAFFIC ANALYSIS 7, 9, 12. 16.
WILLOUGHBY ALAN HUGH 2L/T CAPT, MAJOR HUT 3 1940 HUT 3 2, 12. 
WILSON GE CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); HUT 10; = BLOCK G(PRITCHARD) 5
WILSON KR CAPT BLOCK F(MILE); HUT 10<= /td> 5
WILSON MICHAEL 'MIKKI' LIEUT 7
WISEMAN THOMAS FA CAPT? SLU7 LIAIASON BETWEENBP &am= p; HEADS OF ARMED FORCES 16
WISHART JOHN? CAPT 7
WREFORD-BROWN LC CAPT? 9, 10, 16.
WYLIE JM 'JIM' CAPT RESEARCH,ROOM 15. 5, 7. 
ZILBERKWEIT L CAPT BLOCK F(MIL THOMPSON);= Z COY; E.E.(C) 5, 
------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30 Content-Location: file:///C:/D1A349F6/militarypersonnelbletchley1.6_files/sheet002.htm Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"
INTELLIGENCE CORPS PERSONNEL EMPLOYED AT BLETCHLEY PARK & ITS SATELLITES
SURNAME FORENAMES OR INITIALS RANK SECTION  LOCATION AS DESCRIBED IN OFFICIAL RECORDS COMMENTS SOURCE
AGNEW PATRICK A LT JAFO
ALEXANDER CG CAPT MIL. SEC. HUT 4, BLOCK= F(JAFO) STRANGE THAT HE WAS IN= HUT 4 (NAVAL) RATHER THAN HUT 5 5
ALLENDER AG CAPT. 7
AUGARDE BRIAN R LIEUT/CAPT N.S.IIJ(M) (SCHOOL) HU= T 7, (HISTORICAL) BLOCK A IN 1944/5 WAS DEP. HEA= D OF N.S.IIJ(M) WORKING ON JAP MERCHANT SHIPPING CODE JN11 3N,5,7,16
AUSTERFIELD ERIC S. 2/LT, CAPT,MAJ RM 3, MANSION, AIR SEC= , HUT 10 1940, CODEBREAKER,  BEAUMANOR 2,5,7,16
BABBAGE DENNIS WILLIAM CAPT. MAJOR, TJAO E. RESEARCH (COTTAGE0 = HUT 6, HEAD OF RESEARCH SEC HUT 6 1939, FROM MAGDALENE C= OLL. CAMBRIDGE TO NEWLY FORMED HUT 6. BECAME HEAD OF HUT 6 (RESEARCH SECTION IN1943 AND THEN CHIEF CRYPTOGRAPHER OF HUT 6 1,2,7,10, 12
BAILIN WILLIAM CAPT MIL. SECT. BLOCK D (MI= L) BLOCK F, HUT 10, (EVANS), JAFO  BEAUMANOR 5,6,16
BAKER C.M CAPT BLOCK F (MIL) 5
BALDWIN CPL 10
BARBER JW CAPT 10
BARNES N.O CAPT. BLOCK F (MIL POLICE) H= UT 5 5
BATCHELOR H.R. 'ROY' PRIVATE RM 21 1940 2,10
BAX RODNEY I.S LIEUT. CAPT BLOCK G(SIXTA) 5,9,10,16
BEESTON AFL LIEUT, CAPT HUT 5., MIL SEC 1940. BEAUMANOR 2, 5
BENNETT RALPH FRANCIS CAPT. MAJOR HUT 3. MIDDLE EAST MEDIEVAL HISTORIAN AT = MAGDALNE CAMBRIDGE. CAME TO BP HUT 3 IN FEB 1941. AUTHOR OF BOOKS ON IMPACT OF BP INTELLIGENCE ON THE WAR 10,12,15,16.
BERTHOUD OLIVER C CAPT BLOCK D (3) 5
BICKERSTAFFE E  CAPT MIL WING IN MID-19945, ADJ TO M= IL WING.
BIRCH JP CAPT 7
BLACK-HAWKINS CD? CAPT PREVIOUSLY AT BEAUMANO= R 5,10,16
BLAIR-CUNYNGHAME JAMES OGILVY (HAMISH) CAPT, LIEUT COL BEAUMANOR, CENTRAL PAR= TY, 61.S. BLOCK G?, SIXTA M.EAST, ITALY, AUSTRIA TRAFFIC ANALYSIS. JULY= 1941 MOVED TO BEAUMANOR TO FORM 6 INTELLIGENCE SCHOOL. IN EARLY 1942 MOVED TO = BP TO FORM SIXTA. IN SEPT 1942 POSTED TO M.EAST AS SIGINT LIAISON OFFICER. IN MAY 1944 SHAEF LIAISON OFFICER TO BP 16 1913-1990
BOWEN KHE CAPT BLOCK F MIL POLICE); H= UT 10 BEAUMANOR 5
BRETT LCJ CAPT BLOCK G, F(JAFO): T.M.A (HISTORICAL):E.E.I BEAUMANOR 5
BROOKE RDM CAPT
BROOKS KR CAPT BLOCK F (MIL POLICE) M= IL T; 5
BROWN JM 'JACK' LIEUT. LT COL R.I.C HUT 3 BEAUMANOR. 1940. IN 19= 41/2 DEP HEAD OF ADMIN FOR HUT 3. BY SEPT 1944 GCCS LIAISON OFFICER AT SHAEF (EISENHOWER HQ) 5
BURROWS LIONEL JOHN CAPT I/C ASIATIC BLOCK F (MIL):= JMI I LATE 1944 WAS IN MIL= SEC ON JAPANESE MILITARY INTELIGENCE. POSTED TO WASHINGTON, BACK IN MIL WING OCT= '45 5,7,12,16
CAMFIELD DONALD A MAJOR HUT 3? I.E AFTER HUT 3, IN SEPT 1= 945 BECAME DEPUTY TO THE THEN HEAD OF I.E. JOHN DE GREY 7,10,12,16
 CAMPBELL I.MC  IAN? LIEUT. CAPT. RM 5; ISOS RESEARCH; C= ODES; HUT 10; PART-TIMER, S.A.C. HUT 5 1940. PRESUMABLY SAME = PERSON FOR LIEUT I.M IN SOURCE 2, AS CAPT IN 5? 2,5,7
CARTER E CAPT GSO2 10
CEADEL EB CAPT ISIS, BEDFORD, JAP SEC= . B.A. MIL SEC; HUT 4; BLOCK F ISIS? ISOS?   5
CHEADLE JOHN RAYMOND CAPT. MAJOR I.CORPS? MIL SEC; ISSIS, BEDFOR= D, WASHINGTON AN INSTRUCTOR AT THE INTER-SERVICE SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE CORPS FOR CRYPTOGRAPHERS IN BEDFORD. TO WASHINGTON IN SEPT 1944. GCHQ AS CIVILIAN 9,12
CHILD GEOFFREY E CAPT BLOCK D (3) 5
CLAW SYDNEY THOMAS CAPT BLOCK D(6) BLOCK G (S.= I); EE (T/A) 5,7,9,16.
CLEMENT-JONES ML CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5
COHN NORMAN R.C CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5,10.
COOK R.JAMES F CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5,10.
COOPER F.G (FRANK) LT, CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(3) 5,10
COUSENS E.C CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(MIL) BL= OCK G (SIXTA) 2,5,9,10,16
COWAN A.O CAPT BLOCK D (MIL) BLOCK G = (SIXTA) CIGS 5,10,16
COX AJK CAPT RM1; 3; 41S. ? E.E.(C)= BLOCK G ()PRITCHARD BEAUMANORT. TWO ENTRIE= S MERGED? 5
CRANKSHAW W.EDWARD CAPT.MAJOR LT COL. I COR= PS MIL SEC, SIXTA. BLOCK = G APRIL 1943.IN 1942/3 H= AD BEEN ON SIGINT LIAISON IN MOSCOW. BECAME HEAD OF SIXTA FEB 1944?. HISTORIAN. WELCHMAN'S MAIN CONTACT. 6,7,9,12,16 1909-1984
CRAWFORD GEORGE I MAJOR I CORPS HUT 6? 1940.HUT 6. AND THEN H= UT 3; SUB-SEC 3L. COULD BE 'SAPPER' CRAWFORD. 7,12,16.
CROWLEY JMB LIEUT.T.J.A.O. BLOCK F (MIL T) JAFO 4,10
CUNNINGHAM W CAPT HUT 3, HUT 18;ISOS. BL= OCK G;BLOCK D;I.E HUT 4 5
CUNNINGHAM ? CAPT HUT 6. SEE ABOVE DUPLICATION?= 10.16.
CURRER-BRIGGS AN (NOEL) MAJOR MIL SEC BEAUMANOR. LATE 1941. = LEFT IN LATE 1942 FOR NO.7 SPEC INT COY. M. EAST 12,15,16.
DAVIES G.W CAPT BLOCK F (JAP MIL), RES= EARCH; ROOM 15;MIL(T) RESEARCH. DDA 5
DAYKIN J RICHARD CAPT BLOCK T; BLOCK D(3) 5,10
DE COURCEY-MEADE JP LIEUT 10,16.
DE MORPURGO  JLS CAPT 4 I.S;  JAP SEC.;BERKELEY ST. HUT 4 (MIL= ) 5
DENING JC CAPT 6I.S; BLOCK D(MIL) BLO= CK G (S.I)SIXTA;T.Z. COY BEAUMANOR 5,9,16.
DICK J CAPT BLOCK F (THOMPSON) BEAUMANOR 5
DILKE OAW CAPT BLOCK F(MIL POL) HUT 1= 0; JAFO. Z COY. E EUROPEAN 5, 10., 16
DIVERS  R CAPT 10
DIVERRES AH CAPT MAJOR ALEXANDER, S.H 5
DOBBINS H CAPT BLOCK F; TESTERY; (TIC= OM) 5,7,16.
DOBELL CHM LT, CAPT BLOCK G (SIXTA) 5, 9, 10, 16.
DONNAN HUGH CAPT BLOCK D (MIL) BLOCK G = (S I) SIXTA) 5, 9, 16
DOUGLAS WH LT, CAPT HUT 3  BEAUMANOR. 1940 2, 10,
DRYDEN MBE HJC (HENRY JAMES CORLEY) "POPE" CAP.MAJOR, LT COL. MIL SEC. 4IS. JAPANESE= SUB-SEC? HUT 3  IN FEB 1939.'POPE' HENRY. BEAUMAN= OR. BOOK CODES;FRANCE;4IS;ISOS. ITALIAN AIR;RAILWAYS. M. EAST; HEAD OF MIL SE= C. IN LATE 1945. SEE 'CODEBREAKERS' 1, 2, 10, 12, 1= 6.
EDDERSON GEORGE M LT COL SAFFRON WALDEN' NOT RECOGNIZED AS A B.P.OUTSTATION 16
EDEN PETER MG CAPT BLOCK D (MI) BLOCK G (= SIXTA) 5, 9, 10, 16.
EDGAR SC CAPT.MAJOR, CIVILIAN HUT 3, MIL SEC. GERMAN= SUB-SEC AUG 1939. HUT 3. ARMY.= FIRT CHAIRMAN OF BP RECREATION CLUB IN OCT 1940. IN MID-1942, I/C HUT 3 ADMIN<= /td> 1,2,10,12
ENGLISH JET JOHN A/L/CPL? CAPT N.S.IIJ(M) N.SIIJ(P) B= LOCK A ROOM23/24 HUT 7 HISTORICAL IN 1944/45 JAP CRYPTOG= RAPHY. JN11 3N, 5, 7
ERICSSON PETER CAPT. BLOCK F; TESTERY, BLOC= K D (PRITCHARD) 1945? MIL WING. WENT TO HISTORICAL BRANCH IN F.O 5, 7, 9, 12, 14= , 16.
FARMERY WALLACE CAPT.MAJOR MIL SEC? TRAFFIC ANALY= SIS FEB 1944 POSTED TO SSA, ARLINGTON HALL JUNE 1944 UNTIL SEPT 1945 9, 12, 16.
FIELD PATRICK I CORPS 7, 16
FILBY PERCY WILLIAM PRIVATE? CAPT HUT 5. BERKELEY ST 1940 FROM CAMBRIDGE. W= ORKED WITH TILTMAN. EARLY 1941 TO DIP SECTION. GERMAN SUB-SEC.DISTINGUISHED AT B.S.<= /td> 2, 12, 16.
FIRNBERG LB (LEO?) CAPT. MAJOR HUT 3. D/F SUB-SECT SI= XTA. BEAUMANOR. D/F EXPERT.= INITIALLY IN HUT 3, THEN IN SIXTA FROM FEB 1944 7,9,10,12,16
FORWOOD CHRISTOPHER ROBERT 'BOB'= LIEUT, MAJOR HUT 3, BLOCK D 1940. WORKED IN HUT 3. COMMISSIONED IN JUNE 1940 2, 12, 16.
GADD AL  LT, CAPT, MAJOR, LT COL<= /td> 6IS, HUT 15; BLOCK D(3= ) SIXTA, BLOCK G. BEAUMANOR. LATE 1941? = DEP HEAD OF T/A IN HUT 3? BY MID 1943 WAS HEAD OF SPECIAL LIAISON PARTY. IN FEB BE= CAME SENOIR MIL WING OFFICER IN SIXTA & O/C SIXTA 6, 9, 10, 12, 1= 6.
GARNETT LESLIE P CAPT I CORPS BLOCK F (MIL) JAFO; Z = COY 5
GEORGE  CHARLES MAJOR DELHI' IT IS JUST POSSIBLE HE= WAS ON SECONDMENT FROM BP TO W.E.C DELHI 16
GERRARD AB CAPT BLOCK G (SIXTA); BLOCK= F (LATIN) WTC/TA DIED SHORTLY AFTER WAR= 5, 9, 16.
GILBERTSON JOHN C CAPT 4 I.S; BLOCK D; HUT 3<= /td> 5,10.
GOODMAN CLIFFORD CAPT JAP. MIL SEC;HUT 4; BL= OCK D(MIL) BLOCK F; BLOCK D(3) 5, 10.
GRANT D CAPT. MAJOR WAVENDON 1ION940.SEPT 1942. HEA= D OF NEW TECHNICAL SECTION, INCORPORATED INTO SIXTA. FEB 1944 MAY 1943 IN N.S. BY = SEPT 1945 I/C OF A RUSSIAN CRYPTO RESEARCH SEC 2, 7, 10, 12, 1= 6.
GRAY DC CAPT S.52; S.55 SIS? 5
GRAY RONALD D  CAPT BLOCK D(3) R.ARTILLERY 5, 10. 
GREENWOOD JRW CAPT HUT 10. 11
GRIFFITHS LR LIEUT MAJOR IND ARMY 9
GUNNELL JOHN CLAUDE INT CORPS 7
BLACK-HAWKINS CD CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); HUT 10; = BLOCK F (MIL THOMPSON) BLOCK G (PRITCHARD) BEAUMANOR 5,16. 
HAYWARD GILBERT OSBORNE (GIL) CAPT TESTERY; B LOCK F (MIL= ) EASTCOTE (TIMMS) 5, 16.
HEMMINGS FWG LT CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) RESEARCH, E.D.E;E.E.(C) M33b EAST EUROPEAN (d) &= ; (e)?? 5, 10.
HENDERSON TST CAPT MIL SEC BLOCK D; BLOCK= F(JAFO); WASHINGTON BEAUMANOR. LATE 1944 F= ROM 21ST GROUP TO MIL SEC. TO SSA, WASHINGTON, AUG 1945 5, 12.
HENFREY S CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); JAFO BEAUMANOR 5
HIGGS  RA CAPT KNOCKHOLT BEAUMANOR 5, 9, 16.
HINGLEY RF CAPT BLOCK F(MIL-PRITCHARD)= ; HUT 10 BEAUMANOR 5
HOBSON LRN CAPT 7
HOPKINSON JOHN NEIL INT CORPS 7
HOWGATE MALCOLM AG CAPT HUT 6? 1945? MIL SEC, and/or = SIXTA 7,9,12, 16.
HUDSON JOHN INT CORPS BLOCK D? PROBABLY JM HUDSON RES= EARCH RM 14  4,12.
HUGHES ALEXANDER IRVINE CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D NO 4IS<= /td> 5, 10, 16.
HUMPHREYS JOHN A CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); BLOCK D(= 3); HUT 15; BLOCK D(6). BLOCK G(SI), SIXTA 5,7.
HUSBAND JH LT, CAPT, MAJOR  MIL. SEC HUT3 TA RESERVE 2, 5, 9.
IBBOTSON RL CAPT BLOCK D(MIL); BLOCK F = (MIL P); HUT 10 MIL.P; MILITARY PRITCH= ARD? 5
INGLEBY BERNARD CAPT MANSION? 7, 16.
INGRAM STEWART ROSS CAPT HUT 6?; BLOCK F(MIL) J= AFO; BLOCK G(PRITCHARD) 5, 16.
INSTONE RBS CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) HUT 5 (IT= ALIAN NAVY); BLOCK B(N) COMBINED OPS 5
JACKSON HS CAPT MANSION; BLCK F (MIL) = HUT 10 5, 7, 16.
JEFFERY CH CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) HUT 10 5
JENKINS ROY HARRIS CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) BLOCK F(T= ESTERY) 1942 TESTERY. PW FAMOUS POLITICIAN AND BIOGRAPHER 5, 7, 12, 16. 
JONES DJ CAPT MIL SEC; HUT 4 BLOCK F=
JONES EHD 'DOUGLAS' 2L/T CAPT, MAJOR HUT 3 1940. BY 1944/45 WAS H= EAD OF CSR, CENTRAL SIGNALS REGISTRY IN HUT 14 2, 12. 
JONES JG CAPT BLOCK D(6); BLOCK F(SI= XTA), TICOM, ERC ERC? 5
CLEMENT-JONES ML CAPT BLOCK D(3) 4
JUDD CH CAPT BLOCK D(3); BLOCK G(SI= XTA) 5, 9, 16. <= /td>
KAYE I CAPT RUSSIAN SEC-WAVENDON; = BLOCK D(PRITCHARD) PA TO BRIG JOHN TILTMA= N 5, 9.
KING KENNETH C CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(TICOM);= ERC 5, 9.
KLAUBER JOHN CAPT SIXTA BEAUMANOR 5, 9, 16.
LARKIN PATRICK JOHN CAPT, COL? BLOCK D(3) BEAUMANOR 4, 7.
LE MASURIER C PTE, CPL RM 5 1940 2, 7, 9.
LEADER MICHAEL EB CAPT BLOCK D(3) BLOCK F(MIL= ) JOINED BBC AFTER THE W= AR 5, 10, 16.
LEE  PJ CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5, 10. 
LEIGH-BENNETT  TN CAPT 10
LIEBL JW CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) 5, 10.
LISSER RAY C LT, CAPT BLOCK G(S.I)SIXTA BLOC= K D(6) 5, 7, 9, 16.
LITHGOW DLB CAPT, MAJOR, LT COL HUT 3;6IS, HUT 15 BEAUMANOR. JUNE 1940.T= O BE HEAD OF HUT 3's 'SPECIAL LIAISON PARTY' MARCH 1941 I/C SIXTA.OCT 1942; ASS COMMANDANT 6IS.POSTED TO BE I/C ARMY SIGINT TRAINING I FEB 1944
LONG PETER A CAPT ELMERS SCHOOL? 7, 16. 
LONGLEY BJ PRIVATE TO CAPT RM 21; HUT 11, HUT 4(W= TC); BLOCK G(PRITCHARD) BLOCK F; G(SIXTA) BLOCK F(MIL P) 1940 2,5,10.
LOVERIDGE WILLIAM RICHARD LT, CAPT BLOCK D(3), MIL, (THOM= PSON) Block D(TICOM). ERC. 5,7, 10
LOVETT COLIN FINDLEY CAPT BLOCK D(MIL) BLOCK G(S= I) (SIXTA) IN MAR 1944 HEADED SIX= TA PARTY 5, 12, 15, 16.<= /td>
LYON FH CAPT HUT 3; BLOCK D(3) 1940 2, 5, 7, 10.
MACFARLANE D CAPT MIL; GERMAN SUB-SEC SE= C 1939 1
MACKANE LC CAPT 10
MADDOCKS ARTHUR FREDERICK CAPT BLOCK F(MIL P) R.A.C 5, 7, 16.
MANISTY JC JOHN CAPT, MAJOR HUT 6 1941? MATHEMATICIAN, M= ARLBOROUGH COLL.IN MID-1942 WAS ONE OF FIVE BOMBE CONTROLLERS, ALLOCATING BOMBE TIME.MADE HEAD OF HUT 6 IN JULY 1945 7, 9, 10, 12, 1= 4, 16.
MARCHANT ROBERT B CAPT BLOCK D (MIL) GENERAL-= ASST, EDUCATION OFFICER 5, 7.
MARTIN HE  CAPT MAJOR N.S.IIIJ (M) HUT 18? IN 1944/45 DEP. HEAD O= F N.S.J WORKING ON JAP. MERCHANT SHIPPING CYPHER 3N, 11.
MAYOR ANDREAS CAPT ISOS; BLOCK G; BERKELY= ST. SPANISH 5
MILNER GB 'BISH' CAPT ROOM 3 (PRITCHARD) 1944/5? SIXTA 5
MONK LA CAPT ROOM 3; BLOCK F; HUT 1= 0. EAST SURREY 5
MONROE JG MAJOR 9
MORGAN GW 'GERRY' MAJOR HUT 5 1940. MIL SEC IN APR 1= 941 I/C MIL RESEARCH SUB SEC. IN 1944 HEAD OF RES. SECTION UNDER CHIEF CRYPTOGRAP= HER 2, 12,.
MORGAN MC CAPT, MAJOR FROM SIS HQ<= /td> BLOCK E? 1942. TRAINING OF COMM= UNICATIONS CENTRE PERSONNEL. JAN 1943. SUPERVISOR OF BP TELEPRINTER & TELEPHONE NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS
MORGAN SJ CAPT RESEARCH,RM 14, BLOCK = F (MIL) TESTERY? 5, 16.
MORRIS GORDON RONALD CAPT TESTERY, MIL SEC. SHERWOOD FORESTERS 7, 14, 116. 
MORRISON ERIC KIER LT, CAPT, MAJOR HUT 3. HUT 6? BLOCK D(= 6); BLOCK G;SIXTA MEMBER OF SIXTA. DEVEO= PED 'MORRISON DIAGRAMS' FOR MAINTAINING CONTINUITY OF GERMAN MORSE NETWORKS 7, 9, 10, 12.
MUIR RM CAPT RM 1; BLOCK F; HUT 10.= 5, 16.
NEEDHAM JE CAPT BLOCK F(MIL P); HUT 0;= JAFO. BLOCK G (PRITCHARD) BEAUMANOR. 0.5
NICHOLSON J CAPT 7
NOLAN LEONARD E CAPT 6IS;ROOM 1; BLOCK F;HU= T 10;JAFO; EE© BLOCK G(PRITCHARD) MIA, M33© 5, 16. 
OSWALD DENNIS G CAPT, MAJOR TESTERY MIL SEC, BLOCK= F SEE 'TESTER' AND RAYMO= ND ROBERTS'
PALMER PC PETER? CAPT 7, 10. 
PARKER JL CAPT BLOCK F 5, 9. 
PERRIN KL KENNETH LIEUT HUT 8 1940 2, 7. 
PETERSEN CPS CAPT TESTERY, MIL; BLOCK F;= NEWMANRY BLOCK F (HERIVEL) HERIVEL DID NOT BECOME= HEAD OF THE NEWMANRY UNTIL JULY 1945 5, 16. 
PLATT F LINDSEY CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5
POLITZER RJ MAJOR BEAUMANOR H.S.
PRINCE FRANK TEMPLETON CAPT BLOCK F(MIL) JAFO 1942? MIL SEC, ITALIAN= SUB-SEC; TO CAIRO IN 1943. IN 1944 RETURNED TO BP 5, 16. 
PRINS CAL LIEUT BEAUMANOR 9, 10, 16
QUINTON ROBERT MICHAEL INT CORPS 7
RINGER FH FREDERICK CAPT HUT 3 BLOCK F; BLOCK D= (3) 5,10.
ROBERTS RAYMOND CLARKE CAPT ROOM 4; HUT 15a;BLOCK = F; RESEARCH; BLOCK F (LATIN) 5,7.
ROGERS ALAN D INT CORPS, CANON? TESTERY? 7, 15, 16.
ROSS HG CAPT BLOCK D(MIL) BLOCK F. = BLOCK D(3) IN AT LEAST 1943, MIL = SEC. ARP OFFICER 5, 7, 9, 12, 16= .
ROYFFE AG LIEUT. 11,
RUSHWORTH EDWARD 'RUSH' LIEU, CAPT, MAJOR FROM R= .E HUT 3 & HUT 6 FUSI= ON ROOM. SIXTA? IN 1944/5 IN HUT 3 &am= p; HUT 6 FUSION ROOM OF CONTROL SEC. THEN IN 1945 TICOM , 9, 12, 16,.7,= 6(JT)
SAMS ERIC INT CORPS CRYPTOGRAPHER? PROBABLY NOT AT BP. 6, 15. 
SAWDON DM DONALD LT, CAPT, MAJOR WTC SEPT 1942 FROM CAIRO. = TO WTC, RESPONSIBLE FOR INTELLIGENCE CO-ORDINATION OF SERVICE TASKS 7, 9,10, 12, 16= .
SAYER HAROLD BOURCHER LT COL AUG 1942. ORGANIZED BP= SIGINT COVER 12
SEYMOUR CH LIEUT HUT 3 1940 2, 9, 16.
SHACKLETON STANLEY SGT INT CORPS REPORTED AS BEING AT B= P IN 1941 6
SHINER AJP CAPT  RM 22; MIL SEC, GERMAN= SUB SEC. 41s;61s; BLOCK F;HUT 10.EASTERN EUROPE 1939. MIL SEC. GERMAN REGISTRATION SECTION. JAN 1943; MIL SEC, GERMAN P-OLICE(GP) POST-WAR IN M= I8 1, 2, 5, 12, 16=
SHORT GA LIEUT CAPT MI6;IVI.S; BLOCK D(3); JMI;MIL(THOMPSON) JMI;JAPANESE MILITARY INTELLIGENCE? 5, 10.
SILLS ? SGT INT CORPS TO 21st AG SIGINT UNIT= , BRUSSELS 1944/5. DETACHED FEB 1= 945 TO FORM 21 ARMY GROUP SIGINT UNIT (Y STATION) AT GENVAL, NEAR BRUSSELS 12
SKILLEN HUGH CAPT, MAJOR BLOCK D(3) y SERVICE BEAUMANOR. HELIOPOLIS<= /td> 5, 7, 9, 15, 16=
SOMERS N NATHAN? CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); ROOM15;RESEARCH(MIL); (E) DD4, (TESTERY) 5
STAINTHORPE RW CAPT HUT 15; BLOCK D(6) BLO= CK G(SIXTA); BLOCK F (LATIN) WTC/TA 5, 9, 16.
STRIPP ALAN M MR, LIEUT, CAPT BEDFORD JAP COURSE; BL= OCK F, INDIA. WIRELESS EXPERIMENTAL STATION (WEC) ALMOST AN OUTPOST OF BP BEAUMANOR. 1944 TRINIT= Y, CAMB. IN SEPT 1943 TO JAP COURSE AT BEDFORD. IN EARLY 1944 TO MIL SEC. JAP ARMY/AIR. IN SEPT 1944 TO WEC, NEW DELHI. AUTHOR OF 'CODEBREAKER IN FAR E= AST' 6, 7, 12, 15, 1= 6.
SUGAR ALFRED LEONARD SGT INT CORPS BLOCK D? 7, 9, 16.
TASKER REGINALD FRANK INT CORPS 7
TAYLOR LEM PTE, CPL BLOCK D(8); MR FOSS, S= /H; N.S.J(T). HUT 7, RM 16 IN 1944/45 LED A TEAM = DEALING WITH JAPANESE CRYPTOGRAPHY FOR THE CODE JNA20 3N, 5, 11.
TCHARNY MABEL JOAN LIEUT, CAPT BLOCK D(MIL) BLOCK F(M= IL P) BEAUMANOR 5, 10.
TEMPLETON R CAPT 10, 
TESTER RALPH P MAJOR HUT 5, TESTERY 1940. MIL SECT RESEARC= H TEAM. IN 1943 BECAME HEAD OF THE 'TESTERY' BREAKING 'FISH' CODES BY HAND METHODS
THIRSK JAMES WOOD SGT.MAJOR. INT CORPS MIL SEC. 6ST? SIXTA? C= ENTRAL PARTY. HUT 15, BLOCK D,BLOCK G MAY 1942/LOG READER 7, 9, 16.
THOMAS R H CAPT 10
THOMPSON NG LIEUT, CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5, 10.
THOMPSON COLIN ? LT COL HUT 4 AN ARMY OFFICER IN HUT= 4???? 7, 16. 
TUCKER SJ CAPT 7
TURNER IVAN  P 2/LT, CAPT, MAJOR HUT 3 2, 14, 16. =
TYMMS RALPH V LIEUT, CAPT BLOCK D(3) HUT 3 4, 10. 12.
VIVIAN CBE VALENTINE PATRICK COL REGULAR ARMY EMERGENCY COMMISSION 3/12/1939 IN 1939 DEPUTY TO 'C' = AT BP AND CHAIR OF GCCS 'JOINT COMMITTEE OF CONTROL' UNTIL FEB 1942 12
VOGEL AJ CAPT HUT 3 16
WALSH  KR KEN CSM 9
WATSON W CAPT D.D (S) ?5, 
WEBBER RP (RF?) CAPT MIL. SEC (MAJOR PRITCH= ARD) BEAUMANOR 5, 
WEBSTER NL. NEIL LESLIE MAJOR T.S.A.O  (1) HUT 15, BLOCK D(6) BLO= CK G(S.I) SIXTA HUT 6 AND THEN SIXTA 4, 9, 12, 16.
WEBSTER THOMAS BL CAPT, LT COL, PROF. MANSION JULY 1941IN THE FUSION= ROOM OF 6IS. BY MAY 1943 IN MIL SEC. 4IS, AS INTELLIGENCE CO-ORDINATOR FOR DDI (N= IGEL DE GREY) IN FEB1944 BECAME BP's LIAISON OFFICER FOR D DAY.
WESSON LEONARD J CAPT HUT 15. BEAUMANOR 5, 16. 
WEST HORACE H CAPT HUT 15 5, 16. 
WHEATCROFT JOHN H CAPT BLOCK D(3) 5
WILKIE RC CAPT BLOCK F(MIL); HUT10; D= D.4. 5
WILKINSON G CAPT GSO3 . N. COMMAND 10
WILLIAMS GV CAPT TESTERY, BLOCK F; J.A.= F.O 5, 16. 
WILLIAMS  GL ARMY INT. 7
WILLIAMS TP CAPT. PROF BLOCK D(3) 5, 16. 
WILLS CHB CAPT, MAJOR, COL HUT 3? AT LEAST BY 1945. MIL,= SEC IN AUG 1945 O/C SIXTA. HISTORY TEAM ON TRAFFIC ANALYSIS 7, 9, 12. 16.
WILLOUGHBY ALAN HUGH 2L/T CAPT, MAJOR HUT 3 1940 HUT 3 2, 12. 
WILSON KR CAPT BLOCK F(MILE); HUT 10<= /td> BEAUMANOR 5
WILSON MJ MICHAEL 'MIKKI' LIEUT 7
WISHART J. JOHN? CAPT 7
WREFORD-BROWN LC CAPT? BEAUMANOR 9, 10, 16.
ZILBERKWEIT L CAPT BLOCK F(MIL THOMPSON);= Z COY; E.E.(C) BEAUMANOR 5, 
------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30 Content-Location: file:///C:/D1A349F6/militarypersonnelbletchley1.6_files/sheet003.htm Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"
LOCATION OF HUTS AND BLOCKS
NAME COMPLETED OCCUPANTS WITH DATES COMMENTS
HUT 1 early 1939? alongside what will be= Hut 8, near hut 6 Probably erected at th= e time of the Munich crisis Sept/Oct 1938
HUT 2 Aug-39 on what is now the man= sion carpark tea, sandwiches, lunch= eon voucher sale
HUT 3 summer 1940 close to hut 6. Army &= amp; Air sections Enigma Intelligence 'Hut 3' the first hut 3 was cl= ose to hut2, until that first hut 3 was renamed hut 9 in the summer 1940
HUT 4 August 1939? alongside the south si= de of the Manor.Naval (German) especially especially Enigma team 'Hut 4' probably erected durin= g Munich crisis
HUT 5 Oct-39 close to hut 4. Milita= ry section. Overflow from Mansion Oct 1939 - war end. Military section had o= ccupied the first Hut 3 (hut 9) until January 1940 when displaced by the new Enig= ma intelligence team before they moved to the new hut3
HUT 6 jan 1940? close to huts 1, 3, an= d 8.Army & Airforce Enigma deryption team 'Hut 6' Hut 6 team moved to Bl= ock D in Feb 1943
HUT 7 May-40 close to what would be= the end of Block B, near Block C. The punched card Hollerith m/c building until n= ov '42. then naval section cryptography, then naval japanese cryptography naval section IJ dealt= with cryptography of japanese naval ciphers other tha JN25 &JN11
HUT  8 early alongside hut 1, close= to hut 6  naval Enigma decryptio= n 'Hut 8'
HUT 9 Oct-39 on what is now the man= sion carpark close to the tennis courts SIS? Oct 1940-Feb 1942= .
HUT 10 Spring 1940? just to the east of Hu= t 11. Air section hut until Aug 1942. then codes section of SIS. Air section transferre= d from the Mansion.
HUT 11 Mar-41 complex of huts close = to and east of Hut 6, hut 3.Bombe hut. Bombe control centre. Testery & Newma= nry (Tunny & H. Robinson m/cs jun 42 -feb 43 Built for Bombes
HUT 12 Aug-41 temporary small hut to= the north of hut 3. Intelligence exchange (IE) sep 41- aug 42 removed to make way for telephone exchange but retained 'hut 12' designation
HUT 13 never used Bad luck
HUT 14 late 1941 probably east/north ea= st hut 8. Traffic or cipher office. Morse room of communications centre part of teleprinter co= mplex
HUT 15 early 1942 collection 4 huts clos= e to north of hut 8.used by 6IS (sixta) who worked closely with hut 3 6IS (sixta) came from = the Army Y station at Beaumanor. They moved with Hut 3 to block D in Feb 1943
HUT 16 Mar-43 renamed Hut6. ISK mar 1943-sep1943. Overflow of naval section ISK moved from the Cot= tage to hu 16 in mar 1943 and on to BlockG in sep 1943
HUT 17 never used as a title<= /td>
HUT 18 Mar-43 renamed Hut 8, ISOS Ab= wehr decryption team, naval section NS V, naval Y section for D day. ISOS moved from Elmers= Schol to hut 18 and then to block G
HUT 19 never used
HUT 20 ? 1942 ?. Bath house Aug 1942=
HUT 21 not used as a title
HUT 22 not used as a title
HUT 23 Feb-43 renamed Hut 3. Photogr= aphic section apr-jul 1943. Eng dept.. Bombe technical support. Barbers shop ti= ll end war.
BLOCK A Aug-43 north of the lake. Gro= und floor naval section. Top floor air section. Naval section took over both jun 19= 43 air section moved to b= lock F
BLOCK B  Aug-43 north-east of the lake= . Ground floor naval section. Top floor air section until jun1943. Both floors nav= al section. Blocks A & B are, = in all essentials, one building
BLOCK C Nov-42 north-east of the lake= .beyond block B.Punched card Hollerith section nov 1942 moved from Hut 7. They= also had some Hollerith machines at Drayton Parslow.
BLOCK D Feb-43 north of blocks A, B, = and E. The Enigma Army & navy sections. GCHQ retained the eastern part until 198= 7 The main block for gro= und and air warfare in Europe
BLOCK E march 1943. 2nd storey feb = 1944 immediately north of b= lock A. The communications centre. Cipher office, central signals, registry & Auto room. Largely from hut 14. Teleprinter room. White's secret room for communication with the USA manned by WAAF. Should= be considered as a whole complex with huts 14 & 14a and the teleprinter = hall
BLOCK F Jul-43 east of blocks E,D, &a= mp; G. Air section.Newmanry in spur 1-4 sep 1943. Testery in spur X & W. Military section. Japanese air section Air section from block= s A & B. Newmanry moved from Hut 11. Testery from Hut 15a. The 'Burma Road',
BLOCK G  Oct-43 north of block D. ISK = & ISOS from huts 18 & 16. Sixta from block D. Oct 1943. Mil section. Police sub-sec. Mil Wing Jap forces section.(JAFO). Mil Wing D.D.M.W (Col. Thops= on) & secretariat ISK had moved from the= Cottage to Hut 16 in mar 1943. ISOS moved from Hut 18.
------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30 Content-Location: file:///C:/D1A349F6/militarypersonnelbletchley1.6_files/sheet004.htm Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"
SOURCE REFERENCES USED= IN COMPILATION
1 SUMMER 1939, EXISTING = GC&CS STAFF WHO CAME TO BP IN JULY 199 AND THE WAR RESERVE STAFF WHO JOINED AT = THE OUTBREAK OF WAR
2 DECEMBER 1940. = COMPLETE LIST OF BP STAFF AT THAT DATE COMPILED BY THE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE
3a OCTOBER 1942 LIST OF A= IR SECTION STAFF
3n 1944 & 1945 LIST O= F NAVAL SECTION COMPILED FROM DUTIES LISTS, TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES ETC.
4 1039-45 DOWN TO AND IN= CLUDING GRADE TEMPORARY ASSISTANT
5 1939-1945. SERVICE LIS= TS (THE MAIN OFFICER GRADE - ARMY-CAPTAIN). EXCLUDING OFFICERS WHO CONTINUED TO W= ORK ON AT GCHQ.
6 NAMES WHICH HAVE BEEN = FOUND IN PUBLICATIONS
7 B.P HISTORICAL SURVEY = FORMS
9 B.P. ARCHIVE DOCUMENTS=
------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30 Content-Location: file:///C:/D1A349F6/militarypersonnelbletchley1.6_files/filelist.xml Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Type: text/xml; charset="utf-8" ------=_NextPart_01CA7031.1539FA30--